Search

Newcastle Orienteer of the Year (NOY)

2013 Series Results Overall

Results after NOY8 04-08-2013 

APOLOGIES FOR 1 MONTH DELAY IN UPLOAD OF FILE.

SHANE AND I HAVE NOW SORTED PROBLEM.

NOTE : As results are now being processed by Sport Ident system I (thankfully) no longer manually type these up after every event. Therefore the prior system used to get names spelt consistently is not in use.

I endeavour to standardise the name spelling in the emailed SI file, from event to event, but if I inadvertently miss one ... please advise. Alternatively confirm spelling at the event itself.

Course Maximum Points  Maximum Total (Best 6 Events)
Hard (Long Red) 100 600
Hard (Medium Red) 90 540
Hard (Short Red) 80 480
Moderate (Long Orange) 70 420
Moderate (Short Orange) 60 360
Easy (Long Green)   55

330

Easy (Short Green) 50

300

Very Easy (Blue) 40 240

Event Course Points = Maximum Points (for Course) - Point for every minute (or part thereof) behind 1st Place

1 Point is Minimum for completing course

NOY Total Score is sum of Event Course Points from best 6 results

 

Hard Long

1. Alex Massey

2. Steve Todkill

3. Robert Vincent

 Hard Moderate

1. Jenny Enderby

2. Andrew Power

3. Daniel Orr

 Hard Short

1. Kendall O'Connor

2. Denis Lyons

3. Margaret Peel

Moderate Long

1. Ruth Gilbett

2. Lynda Hewson

3. Kerry Bacon

 Moderate Short

1. Sheena Robertson

2. Alexandra Brown

3. Bronwyn Stafford

Easy Long

1. Teagan Guiness

2. Joy Taplin

3. A cast of thousands

 Easy Short

1. Claire Burgess

2. Oscar Power

3. Kim Richardson and David Hamilton

Very Easy

1. Mikayla Enderby

2. Alec Power

3. Erika Enderby

 NOY Series Results Summary

Sunday 24th March, 2013

Entries:98

Map "Brush Creek"

Planner : Rob Vincent

Results Splits  Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 7th April, 2013

Entries:113

Map "Hawkemount"

Planner : Denis Lyons

Results Splits  Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 21th April, 2013

Entries:91

Map "Brush Creek West"

Planner : Peter Newton

Results Splits  Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 12th May, 2013

Entries:100

Map "Southams Road West"

Planner : Scott Simson

Results Splits  Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 26th May, 2013

Entries:84

Map "Pelton Fire Trail"

Planner : Ian Dempsey

Results Splits Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 2nd June, 2013

Entries:61

Map "Stanford Scrubs"

Planners : Peter and Maria Orr

Results Splits Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 30th June, 2013

Entries:65

Map "Belford National Park"

Planner : Shane Jenkins

Results Splits Attackpoint
Splits
Photos routegadget

Sunday 14th July, 2013
Entries: 97

Map "Heartrate Hills"
Planner: Denis Lyons

Results Splits Attackpoint Splits Photos routegadget

Sunday 4th August, 2013
Entries: 99

Map "The Chimney"
Planner: Angus Roberts

Results Splits Attackpoint Splits Photos routegadget
 
 
 
 

member

renew

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.