Welcome to Newcastle Orienteering Club

Orienteering is a competitive or non-competitive recreational activity in which participants use a detailed map (and usually a compass) to navigate between checkpoints (known as “controls”) along an unfamiliar course. If you like a mental and physical challenge and exploring the outdoors, orienteering is the sport for you!

NEW TO ORIENTEERING? Click here for more information.

See what's on by clicking on the Club Event Series buttons below or see all orienteering events by going to the  Orienteering Event Calendar (Eventor).

bush
street
urban
mtbo
Run or walk, compete against yourself or others, or a fun family day out. Classic "forest" orienteering for all in the great outdoors. (April-Oct)
Run, walk or push a pram to a 45 minute time limit. How many points can you get? (Oct-Feb)
A great introduction to orienteering with fun courses in suburban parkland. Also includes a night event. (Feb-Mar)
Navigate around bush tracks and trails on your mountain bike. The BOSS series offers 75 minute score & line+score events. (Oct-Mar)

Permanent Courses

Search

     NOCLogo

 

 

          

------------------------------------------------- Admin Login

--------------------------------------------------

mtbo     Bush Season Presentations 2023

 

NEWCASTLE ORIENTEER OF THE YEAR

VERY EASY: 1st - James Thompson, 2nd - Hayley Jenkins, 3rd - Koen Stafford

EASY: 1st - Presley Scouller-Evans, 2nd - Harriet Thompson, 3rd - Carl O’Connor

MODERATE SHORT: 1st - Baxter Peel, 2nd - Kai Metcalfe, 3rd - Andrea Hackney

MODERATE LONG: 1st - Graeme Taplin, 2nd - Harry Carter, 3rd - Graham Hill

HARD SHORT: 1st - Colin Bailey, 2nd - Carolyn Matthews, 3rd - Geoff Peel

HARD MEDIUM: 1st - Glenn Burgess, 2nd - Samantha Howe, 3rd - Malcolm Roberts

HARD LONG: 1st - Alex Massey, 2nd - Justin Stafford, 3rd - Steven Todkill

HUNTER VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

M12A: 1 James Thompson, 2 Julian Altmann, 3 Ben O’Connor

M14A: 1 Harlan Evans, 2 Carl O’Connor, 3 Max Altmann

M18B: 1 Baxter Peel, 2 Kai Metcalfe

M18-49AX: 1 Bill Thompson, 2 Shane Jenkins, 3 Daniel Evans

M40A: 1 Stephen Craig, 2 Justin Stafford, 3 Steven Todkill

M50A: 1 Glenn Burgess, 2 Malcolm Roberts, 3 Andrew Haigh

M60A: 1 Peter Charlton, 2 Geoff Todkill, 3 Colin Bailey

M70A: 1 Graeme Taplin

M80+A: 1 Graham Fowler

M Open B: 1 Greg P Newton, 2 Shane Hunter, 3 Warren Quilty

M Open A: 1 Alvin Craig,

W12A: 1 Isobel Newton, 2 Haley Jenkins, 3 Zoey Taplin

W14A: 1 Sienna Cox

W19-49AS: 1 Mikayla Enderby, 2 Naomi Scouller

W40A: 1 Sam Howe

W50A: Jenny Enderby

W50-59AS: 1 Margaret Peel, 2 Sharon Burgess

W60A: 1 Gayle Quantock, 2 Carolyn Matthews, 3 Maria Orr

W70A: 1 Andrea Hackney, 2 Carolyn Rigby

W80+A: 1 Carolyn Chalmers

W Open A: 1 Nicole Haigh, 2 Sally-Anne Todkill

STATE LEAGUE OY BADGE WINNERS

W10A: 1 Haley Jenkins, 2 Lucy Jenkins

M10A: 2 Carl O’Connor

W12A: 3 Isobel Newton

M12A: 2 Presley Scouller-Evans

W18A: 1 Erika Enderby

W20A: 2 Erika Enderby, 3 Mikayla Enderby

M20A: 1 Alvin Craig

W21AS: 1 Mikayla Enderby, 2 Sally-Anne Todkill

W35AS: 1 Naomi Scouller, 2 Bronwyn Stafford, 3 Ginaya Dunn

W40A: 1 Sam Howe

M45A: 2 Damien Enderby

W45AS: 1 Caroline Jenkins

M45AS: 1 Shane Jenkins

W50A: 2 Martina Craig

M50A: 1 Stephen Craig

W55A: 1 Jenny Enderby, 3 Margaret Peel

W55AS: 1 Maria Orr

W60A: 2 Carolyn Matthews

M60A: 1 Glenn Burgess

W65AS: 2 Carolyn Rigby

M65A: 2 Malcolm Roberts, 3 Geoff Todkill

W70A: 3 Toy Martin

M75A: 1 Jim .Lee

W80A: 2 Carolyn Chalmers

ONSW JUNIOR AWARDS

WARATAH: Max Altmann, Hayley Jenkins, Lucy Jenkins, Isobel Newton, Carl O'Connor, Baxter Peel, Presley Scouller-Evans, Hannah Stafford, Koen Stafford

BANKSIA: Julian Altmann

WATTLE: Kai Metcalfe, Alyse Newton, Sebastian Orr, Zoey Taplin, Eleanor Thompson, Harriet Thompson, James Thompson, Evelyn Tse, Zoe Tse

NEWCASTLE CLUB BUSH SEASON CHAMPIONS

Women: Erika Enderby

Men: Alex Massey

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS

Shane Hunter, Newton Family

DARBY MUNRO AWARD

Margaret & Geoff Peel

SPECIAL AWARD

Andrew Power for 11 years service as club president.

TORTOISE AWARD

Damien Enderby.

__________________________________________________________________________________